MHG39190 - Hut Circle - Fearns Road

Summary

The remains of a hut circle are visible on aerial photography and has been surveyed. It is possible that this hut cicle has been reused for sheep working.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • SHEEP FOLD? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A hut circle is visible on aerial photography captured 1999-2001. <1>

A hut circle with a stone and turf bank is noted at NG5713 3612 in ACFA's 2004 publication of surveyed cairns in Raasay. It lies to the east of a stream on a south facing slope about 80m north of a modern sheep fank (MHG6609) and the Inverarish to Fearns road. The remains showed as a sub- circular structure with pronounced turf and stone naks. It was 10m in diameter internally with outer walls spread to over 1m thick and between 0.6m- 1.4m high. In the Western sector a 3m setting of stones was almost obscured by grass.
To NE of the circle were the remains of a turf wall abutting the circle at a break in its circumfrance which may indicate an entrance. This created a possible small pen between the circle and a turf and stone bank which curved to the east from the circle. This bank is visible on aerial photogrpahy and appears on modern OS mapping. It was suggested that these were the remains of a hut circle which has been reused for the working of sheep. <2>

If this hut circle, as suggested above, was reused as a pen for sheep, it was likely replaced by the modern sheepfank immediately south (MHG6606). Also likely associated with either or both phases of sheep working is the stone and turf bank curving to the east of the hut circle, which is clearly visible on aerial photography 1999-2001 and 2010, and which also appears on modern OS mapping, as part of a larger connecting system of field boundaries.