MHG39208 - Uppertown

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(RCAHMS 1997, Survey URQW264)
Farm Steading and Horse Engine Platform.

A robbed building stands in waste ground at the NW edge of Uppertown steading NH4423 3112. Aligned NE-SW, it measures 8.8m by 3.2m within walls reduced to stony banks c.0.2m high.

A second building to the NE, was recently buried beneath debris by the farmer and is no longer visible (inf Mr D Maclean, Uppertown).

A Horse Engine Platform (RCAHMS 1997, Survey URQW263)
Stands against the S wall of the steading NH 4425 3108. It measures 7m in diameter and 0.5m high.

Brown 1808 depicts Uppertown as a township of eight buildings.
1st Ed OS 6-inch (1875, sheet xxviii) depicts 5 buildings, not including that noted above. Layout is similar to that shown by Brown.

OS Name book (OS ONB 1871, no.56,43) describes 'two farm steadings each of which being one storey high thatched and in good repair' The horse engine platform is not shown on the OS 1st ed or 2nd ed. (1905, sheet xxviii)