MHG39211 - Cairnfield - Uppertown, Allt A'Bhaile Uachdaraich

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

A cairnfield to SW of a probable hut circle.

This probable hut-circle is situated at the bottom of a slope on the W bank of an unnamed tributary of the Allt a' Bhaile Uachdaraich. It measures about 7.5m in diameter but all that is visible of its wall is an arc of stony bank, 1.2m in thickness and 0.2m in height, on the E, the rest being buried beneath hillwash. To the SW there are at least thirteen small cairns and a fragment of bank disposed in a narrow band extending for about 130m along a SE-facing hillside.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 September 1997

Visited by H. Robinson April 2005. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to area of features as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>