MHG3923 - Ballone

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

About 200m S of Ballone farmhouse there is a group of four buildings set into a NW-facing slope above the head of a small burn. The buildings are all aligned along the slope, with one side set into it. They range from 5.9m to 10.4m in length, and from 2.4m to about 3.4m in breadth within faced-rubble walls, generally measuring 0.8m in thickness and standing up to 1m high. Two of the buildings (USN93 182 and 184) have bedneuks, in both cases on the SE side, and two have an internal partition (USN93 184-5). A cruck slot is visible in the SE wall of one building (USN93 184). To the SW and S of this group are two enclosures which may be associated with the buildings. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, Sheet xxxi) depicts two roofed buildings here, probably USN93 183 and 184, and also the two enclosures, but by the time of the 2nd edition (1905) both the buildings were roofless.
(USN93 182-5)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 November 1992. <1>

This site, probably associated with MHG3105, was visited during a walkover survey in June 2009. At least two buildings, indicated by turf-grown footings and the outline of a possible enclosure, were identified centred on NH 67463 32458. A watching brief is advised on works in the vicinity so that any associated features may be identified, recorded and preserved. <2>