MHG39231 - Field Boundaries - Doire Domhain

Turf and stone field banks and rig and furrow identified when surveying carins and stone circles.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)

Full Description

Surveyed by ACFA in 2004 To the north of the settlement of Doire Domhain is flattish terrace of land 250m N-S and 100m at its widest in the south. A 30m high rocky scarp runs along its eastern side, on the west the land falls steeply towards the shore 500m away. From the north a field bank runs south for some 180m at the bottom of the slope in the east, before rising and ending near to the top of the rocky scarp. From the south of the scarp the bank restarts and continues on in that direction, to close off the higher land in the centre of the island. In the south, and running east to west, are a pair of field banks each about 100m long. At their beginnings in the west they are 5m apart. The northern bank merges with the south end of the scarp 20m south of NG54SE0073 while the southern bank bends towards the south leaving agap of about 30m between it and the south end of the scarp. The bank is substanial and contains much stone especially to the north of the scarp. It encloses kerb cairn MHG39189 and circles of stones MHG39219, MHG39229 and MHG39230 and four main area of rig and furrow lying on an E-W axis up to 35m long with rigs about 4m apart. None of the argicultural features encroach on the Stone monuments. <1>