MHG3925 - Beachan

• BUILDING (Undated)

There are two robbed buildings in the field across the road from Beachan farmhouse. One (USN93 62) stands on a terrace above the road and measures 9.2m from NE to SW by 3.9m transversely within the footings of a rubble wall 0.9m thick; a bedneuk projects from the SE side, and a drain runs along the NW side. This is probably the roofless building shown at this location on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xx). It does not appear on the 2nd edition (1905).
The second building (USN93 61) is some 60m to the N, at NH 6807 3483. Aligned ENE-WSW and set at right angles to the contours, it measures 11.3m in length by 2.9m in breadth within the footings of a rubble wall spread to 1.2m in thickness.
(USN93 61-2)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 December 1992.

Two buildings, one roofed and one unroofed are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xx), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 June 1996