MHG39253 - Hut Circle W of Druncroy

Full Description

A hut circle discovered during the monitoring by Highland Heritage of peat stripping on the site of a new water processing plant at Glen Convinth in 2004. It was exposed and damaged by monitored peat-stripping, unmonitored and unauthorised tracking and turning of vehicles and by the mechanical removal of surrounding deposits. It was agreed to formally excavate and record the feature. <1>

The site was as an upstanding, circular stone bank, partially revetted into the north facing lower slope of the hill side with a diameter of 11m. The stone bank was no more than 3 courses high with much showing as tumbled stones. The bank formed a revetment at the north and west of the roundhouse with a width of 2.2m though it narrowed upslope to a width of 1.8m. Excavation by AOC Archaeology Group in Jan 2005 revealed in situ stonework of the bank set into the natural subsoil, this gave the bank a width of 0.8m in the south, east and west, the revetment on the north remained at 2.2m. A possible entranceway was located within the eastern portion of the bank. Small patches of a possible cobbled floor surface were also present within the eastern portion. The only other internal feature was an erosion gully which followed the inner edge of the bank in the north and west. Finds included a small amount of struck quartz and a probable hammerstone recovered from the bank. <2>