MHG39256 - Cnoc na Croiche (Hanging Hill), Logie Easter

• EXECUTION SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

PNoR&C: The Hanging Hill is near it Cnoc na croiche.

Marked on 1st ed OS at this GR to NW of the Drowning Pool - The owner of Logie House says that according to local tradition an old oak tree is known as the Hanging Tree. HAW 06/2005

Men found guilty of criminal acts would be hanged about a mile from Delny on the Gallows Hill or Cnoc na croich and the female criminals were drowned in a deep pool, the Poul a bhaidh, on top of the Gallows Hill. The 1790 statistical account mentions the recollection of a man who died in 1750. He recalls the last use of the pool for the execution of a woman convicted of child murder. Another drowning pool is thought to be located in the vicinity of Milton, now known as the laundry pool. <1>