MHG39260 - Shieling - Rubha an Duin Bhain

A shieling hut to the immediate SW of the fort at Rubha an Duin Bhain.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

South of fort is an area of cultivation of 18th-19th century period which is bounded on landward side by a wall joining separate stretches of rock outcrop to form a barrier. Built against base of a rocky cliff within walled area, is a ruined shieling measuring c3 mx 2 m. Fort surveyed at 1:10,000; enlargement at 1:1250.
Visited by OS (NKB) 8 June 1970 <1>

The sheeiling was visited and recorded by J Haylett and others in 2014 during a survey of the Ardnamurchan peninsula. A reasonably well-preserved shieling hut tucked against a low rocky ridge at the back of the beach at Rubha an Duin Bhain. The hut is slightly unusual in that it is elongate along E-W axis, with the entrance at the East end. Just to the south, running along the back of the beach, is the remains of a stone wall which may be associated. The machair at the back of the beach is closely cropped by sheep. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of the site as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <3>