MHG3929 - Achvaneran

• BUILDING (Undated)

There are the footings of two buildings to the NNE of the roofed cottage to the WSW of Achnaveran. The S building measures about 11.8m in length and is heavily robbed while the N building measures 10.2m from NNE to SSW by 3.6m transversely within footings measuring 0.8m in thickness and 0.9m in height; it is of two compartments with an entrance on the E. An enclosure lies to the E.
At least one roofed building and an enclosure are shown at this location on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xxxi). The 2nd edition 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1904, sheet xx) shows two roofed buildings end-on to each other with an enclosure to the E.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 3 December 1992.