MHG3930 - Lazy Beds, Milton of Farr

• LAZY BEDS (Undated)
  • ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • BUILDING (Unknown date)
  • FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full Description

There are two buildings and an enclosure situated on the N end of a spur projecting from the N side of Hilton Wood. The buildings are aligned from NNE to SSW and have been heavily robbed. The W building (USN93 432) measures 11.5m by 3.3m within robbed footings 0.8m measuring in thickness and 0.2m in height. The second building (USN93 431) measures 15.8m by 4.3m within a stony bank spread to 1m in thickness and 0.3m in height; three of the corners are marked by large boulders. An enclosure containing lazy-beds lies to the W of USN93 431, with a second enclosure overlain by an earth and stone bank, possibly a plantation bank, about 70m to the W of the same building. About 70m to the NW of USN93 431, there is an oval enclosure (USN93 430, NH 6828 3237) situated on the edge of the improved ground; it measures 12.5m from ENE to WSW by 7.7m transversely within a stony bank 1.2m measuring in thickness and 0.6m in height. The entrance is on the NNW, and the interior is levelled into the slope.
(USN93 430-2)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 17 March 1993. <1>

On vertical aerial photographs taken in 2020 there appears to be a third building c.50m to the east-southeast of the first building mentioned above. <2>