MHG39302 - Enclosure, Muicrach

Remains of late C18-early C19 enclosure associated with farmstead.

Full Description

Two houses, a well-preserved corn-drying kiln and the remnants of an enclosure are situated in a narrow south-facing gully on the West bank of the Allt na Mucaireachd. The settlement was occupied at least by 1801 but abandoned by 1841. Two houses, an enclosure and a head-dyke are depicted in a note on a plan of the farm of Claonlead, 1833. The settlement is surrounded by a substantial turf and stone dyke, which encloses a roughly triangular area, 350m N-S by 150m at the S end, from a point on the Allt na Mucaireachd to the Abhainn a’ Ghlinne Ghil. The A884 road to Lochaline crosses the enclosure from E to W on a high embankment but greater damage to the site seems to have been caused by the stream, which has encroached on the enclosure (Site 3 on sketch plan) and contributed to the dilapidation of House 2.

Only fragments of the enclosure, Site 3, remain: an arc of coursed wall curving northwards and westwards from House 1 and another arc on the N side of House 2.

A turf and stone bank, almost rectangular in plan, 9m N-S by 5m, at the foot of the A884 embankment, may be the remains of another structure, disturbed during road construction. The head dyke, Site 6, is a very prominent feature, measuring 1m wide and 1.20m high.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertsom, 03/2004

Two unroofed buildings, one of which has an attached enclosure, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet lvi), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 20 May 1998