MHG39314 - Cemetery, Cill Mhairi

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Cill Mhairi (NR) (Remains) OS 6"map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1902)
See assoc. docs. File (photos).
Only faint traces of the foundations of this pre-Reformation chapel remain, within the old graveyard. It was dedicated to the Virgin Mary. Most of the gravestones are uninscribed; Donaldson found the head of a solid wheel cross there, but could not find the font, Tobar Baistidh, said to be there. It measures 2ft long, with a bowl-shaped depression.
Name Book 1872; M E M Donaldson 1923.
All that can be seen of the chapel are the amorphous turf-covered footings of the S wall, about 17.0m long, in the centre of the burial ground. The baptismal font described above lies within the area of the chapel. The graveyard, known locally as Cill Mhairi, is still used, and the broken wheel cross survives.
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (N K B) 8 June 1970.
Chapel (Site) and Burial-ground, Cill Mhairi: There are no visible remains of the chapel that formerly existed on this site, unless its position is marked by a shapeless mound at the centre of the burial-ground. The surrounding dry-stone wall, which is of 19th-century date, encloses a sub-oval area measuring 37m from E to W by 27m from N to S, and may follow the line of an earlier boundary. The earliest identifiable tombstones are of 19th-century date.
In the burial-ground there is a fragment of a free-standing ringed cross which is at present used as a headstone. The ring measures 0.58m in diameter externally, and the undecorated shaft, which is broken off 0.50m below the head, is 0.09m in thickness.