MHG3933 - Enclosure - Tordarroch

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Undated)

This probable rectangular enclosure has no sign of settlement nearby or within it. Overall its size is c. 40.0m by 35.0m, with a SW entrance which is at least 15.0 if not 20.0m wide. The siting of the enclosure in a natural hollow formed by three hills suggests it may have been used to hide sheep or cattle.
Surveyed in 1989 as part of a survey of lands around Tardarroch, Daviot and Dunlichty to identify and map archaeological monuments threatened by the proposed afforestation scheme. <1>

This enclosure is situated at the NE end of a small valley. It is defined by a stone-faced bank which follows the crest of the steep slopes around the valley head, enclosing an area measuring some 40m from NW to SE by 30m transversely. The entrance, about 15m wide, is on the SW.
From the S corner of the enclosure, a stony bank runs SW for about 40m, along the top of the SE side of the valley; there is no trace of a corresponding bank on the opposite side, where the slope is much steeper.
The farmer (Mr Forbes, Milton of Farr) has commented that the
enclosure is well-placed to gather stock from a wide area to the SW and SE with the minimum of effort.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 4 November 1992.