MHG39332 - Old Petty

• MOUND (Undated)

(NH 7383 4987) Tumulus (NR), (NH 7363 4977) Tumulus (NR)

There are two mounds to the W of Petty Church, 150' in circumference at the base, 120' at the top and 42' high. In 1875, while a man was ploughing, his horse fell into an underground structure "at the very base" of one of them.
G Anderson 1831; Jolly 1885; ISSFC 1885.

At NH 7383 4987 is a motte scarped from a natural sand-hill. It measures c. 45.0m overall by c. 5.5m high and has a level oval top measuring about 20.0m NE-SW by 16.0m.
Revised at 1/2500 (OS {E C G} 26 April 1962).
The mound, at NH 7363 4977, is a natural sand-hill of similar proportions. The N and E sides appear to have been steepened, but this is probably the result of quarrying sand which has mutilated the surrounding area.
No evidence is to be seen of the underground structure mentioned by Anderson and Jolly.
Visited by OS (I S S) 30 March 1973.