MHG39389 - Cemetery, Kirk Hillock

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Full Description

Kirk Hillock (NAT) Supposed site of (NAT) Church & Graveyard (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Kirk Hillock is a small knoll covered with rough pasture. It is said to be site of an old church and graveyard. Although no ruin is visible, human remains were uncovered while cutting a ditch through mound some years before 1873.
The surveyor remarks that it looks very like a graveyard.
Name Book 1873.

There is a flat, rectangular area measuring 9m E-W by 4.8m transversely on S side of Kirk Hillock, that may be the site of a building. At E and W ends there are small mounds of stones, possibly building material, but no wall footings can be seen.
No gravestones are visible and no further info could be obtained. Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 September 1965.

(ND 2618 6481) Kirk Hillock (NAT) OS 6" map, (1970)

Situated on highest point of Kirk Hillock are remains of a building, from tradition and orientation possibly a chapel. It measures internally about 7.5m E-W by 4m. The wall is mainly ill-defined, surviving best at ends, particularly W, as small turf- covered mounds. A faint gap in S side is possibly entrance. There is no evidence of a graveyard except for a much reduced bank or wall extending for 17m NE from NE corner of structure before being destroyed by a modern track.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 7 May 1982.