MHG3939 - Woodside

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

At NH 6703 3137, on a knoll, is an oval stone-walled hut measuring c. 11.0m E-W by c. 9.5m transversely between the centres of a mutilated wall spread to c. 2.5m. There is a quarry pit in the E arc. The entrance is not eivdent.
In the vicinity are a number of stone clearance heaps and an occasional lynchet, with at least one cultivation plot measuring c. 30.0m by c. 20.0m evident, hut the area has been wooded in the past and details of plots are generally obscured.
Visited by OS (A A) 16 April 1970.

Hut surveyed at 1.2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 4 January 1972.

This hut-circle is situated on a knoll and measures 8.9m from ENE to WSW by 7.8m transversely within a stony bank spread to 1.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height. An area of disturbance on the ENE appears to be coincidental with the entrance. There is further disturbance in the interior of the hut-circle. The area around the hut-circle has been deep-ploughed and planted with conifers; cairns are visible in some of the plough furrows.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 December 1992.