MHG3943 - Clava Tye Cairn - Croftcroy

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • PASSAGE GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(NH 6835 3318) Stone Circle {NR}

A Clava passage-grave - the cairn is overgrown with shrubs and has been so much robbed that all the cairn material has been removed.
The kerb has a diameter of 35 ft. and the passage runs from the SSW. Fraser (J Fraser 1884) noted three large slabs, 8 ft. to 12 ft. 6" long lying outside the kerb, presumably fallen monoliths of a circle surrounding the cairn. The two to the south are no longer to be seen and that to the NE has been shifted nearer the kerb.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 8 April 1957; J Fraser 1884.

The remains of the cairn are as described above. It is mutilated and overgrown with bushes and trees.
Survey at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 10 September 1963.0

This Clava chambered cairn is situated in the rear garden of Stonehenge House, a modern building lying to the NE of Farr Post Office. The cairn measures about 11.5m in diameter over a kerb of boulders up to 1m in height, and the passage runs towards a central chamber from the SSW. Originally the cairn appears to have been surrounded by a stone circle, but only one fallen slab remains.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 17 March 1993.