MHG39446 - Cemetery, Gavin's Kirk

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Chapel (NR) (In Ruins) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

'Caithness Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. Published 1992.
"Gavin's Kirk", also known as "Temple Gavin", was a chapel which has consisted of a nave and chancel, former measuring 15 by 12ft and latter 8 by 7ft. The total length of interior has been 27ft and the exterior walls were 3.5ft thick.
T Pennant 1774; RCAHMS 1911.

It stands within an enclosed graveyard enlarged before 1872 (when present wall was erected): at this date the earlier and perhaps coeval wall was still traceable.
Name Book 1872.

The remains of this chapel are as described above. The collapsed walls now stand to max height of 1m and are in an extremely poor condition. The graveyard, also in a poor state of preservation, is known as Dorrery Graveyard.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 February 1965.

Gavin's Kirk (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1964)

The chapel ruins are thickly overgrown and specific details are not recoverable, but it appears generally as described. The course of an old stony bank outside W and N wall of the present graveyard is presumably remains of pre-1872 graveyard. The last burial here was about 1954.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 July 1981.