MHG3945 - Woodside

• HOMESTEAD (Undated)
  • PIT CIRCLE (Undated)

Full Description

NH 815 528. Air photography has revealed the crop-marks of what may be a palisaded homestead 150m W of Wester Glackton farmhouse. They show a narrow ditch enclosing an area about 30m in diameter with a gap on the E; within the enclosure there is what may be a pit-circle measuring about 15m in diameter. Situated about 35m NE of the enclosure there ia a pit-circle about 9m in diameter.
RCAHMS 1979; Visible on RCAHMS air photographs IN 2655, IN 3079-80: flown 1976 and 1977.

Tolan notes two pit-circles at NH 815 528 and NH 816 528 respectively.
M Tolan 1988.

Air photographs of this enclosure, taken by J Harden in 1989, are held in Inverness Museum (AP nos. 8902.34-36; see also Archive.)
Information from J Harden 1989.