MHG39529 - Clearance Cairn, Millery Pool

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Some 200 yds N of broch above the Allt an Duin (ND12SW 10) and near the cairn (ND12NW 15) are distinct remains of a large hut circle. Some 25 yds NE lies another, measuring internally some 37 by 42ft, and having its entrance from SE about 6ft wide, while the remains of a third, ill-defined, are visible some 30 yds to S.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Centred ND 1055 2505. The huts described by RCAHMS were not found during perambulation, but three others were found roughly corresponding to same area.
About 40m NE of cairn is an enclosure or hut circle scooped into the slope on W and measuring 14m diameter. The earth-and-stone enclosing bank is spread to 4.3m on the E side and is 1.1m high. The entrance, in SE, is 1.8m wide. The interior is featureless and the whole site is thickly overgrown with heather.
Some 56m ENE of this is another of similar form and dimensions. An earth-and-stone bank abuts on to the circle on its E side.
Some way to the S, at ND 1062 2475, is another hut circle or enclosure, measuring 12.3 by 11.2m with an entrance, 1m wide, in the SW. The enclosing bank is of a slighter character than the others and is 0.8m maximum height. The circle is also scooped into the slope on the W. Visited by OS (W D J) 21 June 1960.

(Centred ND 105 250) Enclosures (NR) (Four shown)
OS 6" map, (1965)

On a gentle SE-facing slope in open moorland is a group of five hut circles (A - E) within a contemporary field system.
Hut circle 'A', the "large hut circle" noted by RCAHMS (1911), is 12m NW-SE by 11m transversely within a wall, 0.6m average height, spread to 2.5m, but expanding to a width of 3.5m at the entrance, in SE. Recent heather burning has revealed an intermittent wall face of large stones.
'B' (mentioned by RCAHMS "30 yds to the S", also in burnt-off heather, is almost totally obscured by peat. It is about 7m in diameter within a wall, 0.2m max height and of indeterminate width. The entrance cannot be identified.
Only NW half of hut 'C' is visible, the wall 0.5m high and spread to 2.5m. SE arc is very vague, and presumably the entrance was in this side. A clearance heap abuts outside of the wall in NE, and within SW segment of the hut is a pile of stone, probably pulled from the wall. Internally, it measures about 10m across.
'D', set back into a slope, is 8m in diameter within a wall 0.5m high and spread to 3m at entrance in SE, but elsewhere the wall is barely discernible.
'E', set into the slope, measures 10m N-S by 8m transversely within a wall, 0.3m average height and spread to 2.5m.
Hut circles 'A', 'C' and 'E' were discovered by the previous OS field surveyor. There is no trace of a hut circle "some 25 yds NE of 'A'" (noted by the RCAHMS) in an area of burnt-off heather.
An associated field system comprises meandering field walls set deep in the peat and numerous stone clearance heaps (see ND12NW 9); much of this has been exposed by recent heather-burning.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 9 November 1982.