MHG3955 - Hut Circle - Balnagowan Wood

(Name: NH 8175 5516) Camp (NR) (Site of) (Applied without detail or symbol. There is, however, a sub-circular feature 11m in diameter, represented by pecks at NH 8166 5511, braced into Balnagown Wood.)
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Circular earthen mounds in two parallel lines were evident on the heath of Balnagown some years before 1841, and were "a dart's throw" from each other. Described as fortlets or enclosures, some were "carried away as compost, others were destroyed or mutilated by the line of the road which passes through the encampment" but several remain. Stone axes have been found in the neighbourhood.
NSA (written by J Matheson) 1845.

Six or eight of these enclosures, which are not protected or united by any general wall or ditch, are entire and each would hold 30-40 men.
G Anderson and P Anderson 1842.

Two oval stone-walled huts ('A':NH 8166 5512; 'B': NH 8176 5512) (OS {R D} 16 August 1964) in Balnagown Wood. Each measures c13m from WNW through the vegetation-choked simple entrance in the ESE by c. 10.0m, between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.5m. The NW arc of 'A' is overlaid by a fence.
About 70m SSW of hut 'A' is oval hollow which may possibly be a denuded hut. It measures c. 14m WNW-ESE by c. 11m and is 0.5m deep. There is no trace of walling around its rim.
There is no sign of contempoary cultivation in the area.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (OS {R D} 16 August 1964)