MHG39556 - Building, Tulach Bad A Choilich

Building consisting of two compartments.

• BUILDING (Undated)

The remains of a broch, as described by the previous authorities.
Visited by OS (N K B) 10 November 1982.

Tulach Bad a' Choilich (NAT) Broch (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

All that remains of this broch is a large earth-and-stone mound measuring approximately 19m E-W by 15m transversely, and 3m high above slope on E. On this side, a small portion of the outer wall face can be seen, and there is also a slight depression on the top of the mound. It was not possible to obtain any measurements of the broch structure.
The remains of an earth and stone bank, 1.7m broad and 0.4m high, were noted at S edge of mound, but it is not clear if it is contemporary with, or later than, the broch. On opposite side of the path from broch are footings of a building some 15m long by 4m wide, divided into 2 compartments, with a wall now 0.6m high.
Visited by OS (W D J) 4 July 1960.

Broch, 'Tulach Bad a Choilich': On a spit of land E of the Allt Bad a' Choilich, beside the path up the Berriedale Water, and about a mile NW of Langwell House, are the ruins of a small broch. Towards river, but nowhere else, the lower face of the wall is visible; no measurements, however, are obtainable.