MHG39559 - Burial Cairn and Clearance Cairns, Guidebest

Summary

An apparent burial cairn lies outwith the stone circle with a likely clearance cairn lying within the circle.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

The stone circle is as described and planned by RCAHMS (1911). The southernmost stone is reduced to a stump with broken-off fragment lying beside it. The alleged 'possible cairn' within ring is probably early-modern stone clearance in common with one or two similar mounds in neighbourhood. The other cairn noted by Burl (1976), however, would appear to be an antiquity. It lies 4m outside S arc of ring, on N end of a slight ridge. It is heather and turf-covered, measuring approx10.5m in diameter by 0.4m high; the top is slightly depressed. The cairn reveals some medium to small water-worn stones. Two significant stones are an earthfast upright slab 5.0m SW of the cairn, measuring 0.5m along the broad face, aligned NE-SW, by 0.2 to 0.3m thick and 0.4m high. The other, a semi-recumbent slab 11m NW of the last-mentioned stone, measures 1.0m long by 0.7m broad and 0.4m thick. Two other stones were noted in this vicinity, but they are loose. Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 8 November 1982.

Stone Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A large open ring, comparable to ceremonial circles of south, with its tallest stone, 1.5m high, on W. A cairn lies just S of ring and another possible cairn small and overgrown, lies to NE of the ring's centre.
H A W Burl 1976.

Generally as described by RCAHMS.
There are 3 large earthfast stones some 20m S of circle, one of which bears a marked resemblance to the fallen stone of the circle, but whether they are associated is now impossible to determine.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 9 May 1967.

A stone circle, about 190ft in diameter, stands on edge of the Burn of Latheronwheel. Eight stones (seven standing) remains and probably five are missing. The stones are up to 4ft 9ins in height, 3ft in breadth and 2ft in thickness.