MHG39668 - Cemetery, Achnaheglish

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Full Description

The trapezoid burial ground measures approximately 80.0m by 50.0m at its widest. Two or three low, amorphous undulations occur within it. Some stone content is visible in places indicating that they may be the result of stone clearance. No footing was observed at NH 3115 2720; the position is poor and any structure here would be hidden from the burial ground by the hill-slope. The only footing noted in the area is an extremely vague structure at NH 3119 2724. It measures approximately 13.5m by 5.5m overall and is orientated NE-SW.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 March 1979

The graveyard, now an area of rough pasture with no trace of gravestones, is bounded by a slight bank 0.5m in height with an entrance in the S. corner.
Mr. Mackintosh (Mr L Mackintosh, Corrie Lodge, Tomich, Inverness-shire.) pointed out what he believed to be the church at NH 31152720, consisting of the footings of a building orientated NNE - SSW and measuring 11.5m by 5.5m.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 16 July 1964

Graveyard (Disused) (NAT)

An ancient graveyard, (Name Book 1872) the name of the adjoining land - Achnaheglish - suggesting the existence of an early church also.