MHG39674 - Military Camp, Inverasdale

• MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Four gun emplacements and command post extant. Hut bases of camp site to the South. The Code for this Battery was E5. Armament 4 x 3.7 inch guns. Photos in J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 09.10.01.

NG88NW 4 8180 8627

Anti-Aircraft battery and military camp visible on vertical air photograph (RAF 540/888, 5139, flown 1952).
Information from RCAHMS (DE) February 1996

This site was visited and photographed by A Puls of Highland Council in October 2012 as part of a high level assessment of Second World War sites associated with the Loch Ewe Arctic Convoys. Sites visited were confined to significant features and remains located between Poolewe and Cove. <1>