MHG39720 - Cairns - Tordarroch

• ROUND CAIRN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

This possible Pictish cemetery is a loose group consisting of a single square barrow and three small round cairns, which do not appear to be clearance heaps. The square cairn measures 4.5m E-W by 4.0m and is enclosed in a faint rectangular ditch. The round cairns stand about 0.5m high and are all approximately 4m in diameter.
Surveyed in 1989 as part of a survey of lands around Tardarroch, Daviot and Dunlichty to identify and map archaeological monuments threatened by the proposed afforestation scheme. <1>

In a partially improved field SW of the township NH63SE 48 there are four grassed-over piles of stones, measuring up to 4m in diameter.
There is no evidence of a ditch around any of them, nor any other evidence that they are not clearance heaps.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 6 November 1992.