MHG3974 - Galmisdale, Eigg

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NM 4796 8407) Stone Cist found (AD 1861) (NAT)

A stone cist, composed of slabs, was found about 1861. It was c. 5ft long, 2ft wide and c. 15" deep, at a depth of 2ft below ground surface, and contained nothing except a small quantity of dry earth. (See NM 48 SE 7 for similar site).
Name Book 1877

A cairn, overgrown with shrubs, spread to c. 12.5m in diameter and c. 1.3m maximum height. The centre has been hollowed and the S and E arcs are mutilated by an access ramp which curves up to the summit from the S revealing in these same arcs, in the body of the cairn and about 3.5m in from the edge, five blocks on edge, four of them contiguous, in a curve. These appear to be part of a kerb, probably the original edge of the cairn, giving an estimated diameter of about 8.5m. There is a triangular block on edge on the edge of the debris in the N, but this would seem to be too far out to be part of the aforementioned kerb. There is no sign of the cist in the central excavation, which has partly filled up with debris and vegetation.
Surveyed at 1/10 000.
Visited by OS (AA) 8 May 1972