MHG3975 - Galmisdale, Eigg

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NM 4832 8385) Stone Cist found (AD 1864) (NAT)

A stone cist or coffin found about 1864, under a large pile of stones which stood on top of a small knoll. Its size and manner of construction was much the same as that found at Need-na-feannaige (NM48SE 4). It was empty when found, and except for the top, was still intact in 1877.
Name Book 1877

Two turf-covered cairns on the brink of an E-facing escarpment. Both show occasional kerb stones around the perimeter. The more northerly measures 7.5m in diameter and 1.1m high. The other, about three metres to the S, measures 6.0m in diameter and 0.8m high, and has its centre hollowed, and it is undoubtedly in this cairn that the cist was discovered, although there is now no trace of it. About 10m to the NW is a mound of similar proportions and appearance, but this can be seen to be natural heather-covered outcrop.
Surveyed at 1/10 000.
Visited by OS (AA) 8 May 1972