MHG39761 - Cemetery, Achardale

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Chapel (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1877)

The remains of an ancient chapel that stood in centre of an ancient burial ground. From local tradition it seems to have been a Roman Catholic chapel. The grave yard has not been used as such since about 1810.
Name Book 1872.

(ND 1162 5653) Chapel (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Immediately adjacent to published chapel site, is a small rectangular footing, believed by farmer at Achardale to be remains of chapel, and verified as such by field examination.
The footing is turf-covered and measures 5.7m E-W by 3.5m within a turf-covered wall spread from 1.5 to 2m and 0.4m high internally. At W end a depressioin in wall is possibly the entrance. A slight scarp, 14m to N of chapel, is possibly limit of burial ground; elsewhere its margin cannot be ascertained. No grave markers are visible. The site is placed on a slight terrace immediately above the flood plain of River Thurso; no other structures occur in the immediate vicinity.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 22 February 1982

Chapel. Dimensions: 5.7 x 3.5m. Turf-covered remains of an ancient chapel defined by walls 0.4m high, with a possible entrance on the W side. A slight scarp 14m N of structure may indicate limit of an associated burial ground. A flat stone, possibly a grave marker, lies in this area.
R J Mercer, NMRS mS/828/19, 1995