MHG39773 - Tulloch of Milton

• RING CAIRN (Undated)

Tulloch of Milton (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

Tulloch of Milton, a formerly oval Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn, is so severely robbed that it now appears as a number of grass-grown hummocks; it measured about 108 by 80ft. The tops of a number of upright slabs are exposed. Seven in SW have no great difference in their height and may represent divisions of two chambers but it is uncertain whether they all belong to the same structure. Two other slabs forming the middle group may also represent a chamber and passage. Four other stones are shown but their purpose is not conjectured. However, the ONB (1872) records, by a drawing based on descriptions, a six-sided chamber in which were found burnt human bones and red ashes.
Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963

Generally as described above, this chambered cairn now measures 31 by 24m and 1.7m high. Only the nine stones in the S half can be identified and these suggest two chambers.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965

Tulloch of Milton is as described and planned by A S Henshall.
Some 20m to the S is a low, turf-covered mound, 8m in diameter and 0.4m high, which has been scooped out and levelled from the N, creating a horse-shoe shaped platform. It is possibly the remains of a robbed round cairn; alternatively it may be a spoil heap from the digging of the adjacent chambered cairn.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 11 February 1982

Chambered cairn, 'Tulloch of Milton'. Dimensions: 34 x 24m. Grass-covered cairn 1.7m high. 20m S is a horse shoe shaped mound, possibly a ring cairn.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995