MHG3980 - Aird Nan Uan, Muck

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The site is now protected as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 29 th 2004
DEH(23/01/06)

(Area: NM 402 805) Two very greatly denuded cairns are situated on the outer end of Ard nan Uan, the NW point of Muck. They are 26 x 23 and 18 1/4 x 18ft respectively.
RCAHMS 1928

A cairn (A), at NM 4011 8068, measuring 8.0m in diameter and 0.6m high. Kerb stones are visible intermittently around the periphery. The centre is occupied by a burial enclosure of the MacEwans of Muck, and is marked by a circle of stones on edge 3.0m in diameter. According to Mr C MacDonald, of Carn Dearg, Port Mor, Muck, when the first MacEwan burial was inserted in the 1920's, there was no trace of a cist although a few burnt ashes were seen.
About 20 metres to the S is the second cairn (B), visible as a mutilated peat-covered stony mound c.5.5m in diameter and 0.4m high. About 70m and 100m S of 'B' are two low peat-covered mounds showing some stones, measuring c.7.5m and c.5.0m in diameter respectively. Classification uncertain, but possibly cairns.
'A' and 'B' surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (AA) 11 May 1972