MHG39838 - Clearance Cairn, The Knowe

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A hut circle, approximately 13m in diameter over all. The wall survives in S as a turf-covered course of stones bedded in part on living rock; elsewhere, except N quarter, where wall has disappeared altogether, only a slight, stony ridge and two upstanding, individual stone blocks remain. The entrance may have been in SE, now obscured by whin bushes and rabbit burrows. There are several scattered clearance heaps nearby which appear to be contemporary with the hut.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 4 August 1981.

(NC 9647 6405) Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

NC 9647 6405. The remains of an enclosure 12m in diameter with an earth and stone bank 0.5m high, spread to about 3m. It has been partly destroyed onNE side for about 6m, and the entrance is not apparent.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 27 November 1964; Visible on RAF AP 106G/Scot/UK 75: 4361 (flown 1946)