MHG3986 - Cross Slab - Bagh Na H-Uamha, Rhum

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Incomplete, on foreshore of beach, SE aspect, altitude 0-10m OD.
SMR card.

A pillar-stone of triangular section 1.3m high, bearing an incised equal-armed cross with forked terminals on a short pedestal, probably of 7th century date, was discovered on the beach in 1977 and has been re-erected at the head of the shore. May 1983.
Soc Ant Scot: 1983: Arch Sites & Mons of Scotland: Lochaber District (Rhum): HMSO: p8, No 16.

The only early Christian antiquities on Rhum are two Celtic crosses - one in the Kilmory burial ground (map ref NH 361036) {SMR NG30SE0001} and the other at Bagh na h-Uamha (NM 421 973). {The Kilmory crosses} have been dated to the seventh or eighth century (RCAHMS 1983). This is similar to the date ascribed to another cross slab found recently and set upright on the shore at Bagh na h-Uamha. Both monuments may have marked sites of worship in secular communities, rather than being actual grave markers.
J A Love

NM49NW 2 4213 9727.

(NM 4213 9727) A cross-slab some 5 ft in length, bearing an incised Latin cross at its tapered head, was found in June 1977 at Bagh na h-Uamha on the E coast of Rhum by Mr Peacock (D Peacock, 47 Silverknowes Road, Edinburgh EH4), and reported by Mr J Keppie of the Dept of Agriculture and Fisheries, East Craigs, Edinburgh.
The slab was found lying on the stony beach about 20 m below high water mark. The photograph shows that the cross (which may date to the 7th or 8th century) appears to have been originally an equal-armed cross with the vertical arm extended downwards to form a Latin cross.
Information from OS Recorder (JLD) 15 November 1977

The cross-slab has been moved and re-erected just above the high tide mark and is situated at NM 4212 9731.
NMRS MS/868/1

Bagh na h-Uamha, Rum, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab
Measurements: H c 1.40m, W 0.41m tapering upwards to 0.24m, D 0.32m
Stone type: Torridonian sandstone
Place of discovery: NM 4213 9727
Present location: set upright above the beach at Bagh na h-Uamha on the east coast of Rum.
Evidence for discovery: found partly buried in the shingle beach at Bagh na h-Uamha in 1977 and set upright in 1982. There is a large cave overlooking the beach.
Present condition: weathered.
Description:
This pillar-shaped slab bears a pecked and smoothed equal-armed cross with small expanded terminals set on a shaft with a semi-circular base.
Date range: seventh or eighth century.
Primary references: Fisher 2001, 95.