MHG39863 - Probable Spoil Heap, Mireland

Probable spoil heap resulting from clearing a nearby burn.

• SPOIL HEAP (Undated)

Full Description

Of the two mounds (A and B), 'A' is as described by the previous investigator. It may be a cairn, which has been substantially robbed, or possibly it has had a later structure inserted into it.
'B' is one of several mounds alongside the Burn of Lyth, and is probably spoil from the clearing of the burn. There is no trace of burnt sandstone.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 August 1982.

A: ND 3067 6004; B: 3063 6002) Mounds (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A: This mound of earth and small stones, situated on top of a prominent rise between two streams, is roughly circular, measuring 7m in diameter and 0.5m in height. It has been mutilated in the centre, and a large scatter of small stones is evident on N side.
B: At ND 3063 6002, there is an oval mound measuring 11.5 by 6.5m and 1.4m high, containing a quantity of burnt sandstone.
A short distance S of 'B' there are two other amorphous mounds close by the stream, but no burnt material could be seen in either.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 7 September 1965.

A: A small green mound, generally supposed to have been a Pictish dwelling. Name Book 1872.