MHG3988 - Bagh Na H-Uamha, Rhum

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Incomplete, rough pasture, moderate hillslope, ESE-SE-SSE aspect, altitude 10-20m OD.
SMR card.

Three blackhouses with outbuildings and lazy bed cultivation.

The settlement at Bagh na h-Uamha comprises six rectangular buildings adjacent to an area of rig-and-furrow cultivation. The buildings vary in size from 8 m by 3m to 4.4m by 2.1m internally, and one overlies the remains of an earlier building.
It is probably one of the 'little hamlets' noted by Pennant in 1772 and is depicted as 'Cove' on the maps of Langlands and Thomson.
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983.

Only 4 buildings noted and one enclosure during site visit by R Hingley, S Bardwell and S Dickenson (Historic Scotland). The largest building is 18m by 4.5m externally, with two compartments. Most of the rigging has been planted with trees.