MHG3989 - Carn an Dobhrain Bhig, Rhum

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Incomplete, open woodland, steep hillslope & bank of burn, NNW-N-NNE aspect, altitude 10-20m OD.
SMR card.

Three well-preserved buildings are situated amongst trees on the S side of Loch Scresort 530m E of Kinloch schoolhouse. The largest measures 10.1m by 4m within a wall 1m thick and 1.6m high. The other two, which both show evidence of reconstruction, may originally have formed one building measuring 8m by 3.3m internally. About 60m to the SSW there is another small building; and 100m to the WSW two others, which show evidence of several periods of construction but were still roofed in 1877.
Visited by RCAHMS June 1983

Three roofed, four unroofed buildings and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lxi). Four unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 December 1996