MHG39955 - Badinloskin

• KILN (Undated)

Badinloskin, a deserted settlement. H Fairhurst & G Petrie 1964.

Badinloskin was cleared and the house burned in 1814, by Patrick Sellar, sub-factor of the Sutherland estates, at whose trial in 1816
it was said to have consisted of a dwelling house, a barn, a kiln, a sheepcot and another building, evidently a small bothy.
A Mackenzie 1946.

Cultivated area in moorland with footings of three buildings, measuring 5m by 3m to 18m by 3.5m, and kiln. Many field clearance heaps lie within an enclosure bank.
Visited by OS 9 May 1961 and 11 May 1977.

A township, comprising four unroofed buildings, one of which has an enclosure attached, and a ring-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xlv). Six unroofed buildings, two enclosures and the ring-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1993).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 9 October 1995.