MHG39969 - Toaluinn House, Port na Lice, Muck

• BUILDING (Undated)

Toaluinn house, Port na lice, Muck
A bow sided, rectangular, building with an ancillary structure is situated at 5m above OD, next to the shore, at Port na Lice. The site was recorded in the Historic Scotland scheduling documents.
The site is now protected as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 29 th 2004
DEH(23/01/06)

Information and photographs received from visitor to the HER website. The building is as described above, with a bow-shaped rectangular building and associated ?byre. The rectangular building is approx. 14m in length by 8m in width. The byre is 8m by 8m, approx. <1>