MHG39985 - Crushing mill, Ardvreck

• CRUSHING MILL (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) WATERMILL (Undated)

Full Description

Site of crushing mill. Small building end on to the stream, but possibly not all remaining. One clear wall foundation, but rest uncertain. Large millstone (several metres across) between this site and the road. <1>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009.
118A - A grassed over wall and disturbed platform, measuring 5m by 2m and aligned NE-SW are the remains of a watermill. The NW edge of the platform has been eroded away by the river. The SE area is more fully preserved. The NE wall survives to 0.6m high for a 1m stretch. None of the rest of the building is visible.
118B - Less than 100m from the watermill lies a well preserved millstone over 2m in diameter and 0.26m deep. <2>