MHG3999 - Bealach A' Bhraigh Bhig, Glen Guirdil, Rhum

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Ruined, in rough pasture on steep hillslope, with WNW aspect and an altitude of 250-280m OD.
SMR card.

The remains of nine stone structures, some of which may be huts and other pens, are situated on the N side of the track to Bloodstone Hill, 500m W of Bealach a'Braigh Bhig. At least one further possible hut is situated about 120m to the NNE.
Soc Ant Scot; 1983; Arch Sites & Mons of Rhum; RCAHMS;PP14; No 59.

NM39NW 2 3336 9997.

(Area: NM 341 999) A small group of rectangular buildings are situated on Bealach a' Bhraigh Bhig, which are thought to be a shieling. There is also a small stone circle.
K Williamson and J M Boyd 1963

About 13 shielings centred at NM 3336 9997 They vary in shape from rectangular to sub-circular and oval. The alleged stone circle on the E edge of the group is a contemporary structure, probably the ruins of a small animal pen. There are another six shielings centred at NM 3237 9960.
Visited by OS (AA) 15 May 1972