MHG39993 - Hut Circle - Inverarish

Summary

Hut circle identified in survey. Location is approximate based on description as given grid reference was incorrect.

Full Description

A hut circle was noted in ACFA's 2004 publication of surveys of cairns on Raasay. It was located on the grass covered lower slopes of Suisnish Hill, to the northwest of the line of the mine tramline and to the south of Inverarish. It lies in an area of extensive field banks and clearance cairns. The structure is sub annular, bounded by a turf bank 0.3m high and 1m thick with an internal diameter of 10m. There is a probable entrance on the west but no indication of internal features. <1>

Grid Ref given by ACFA in their 2004 survey report for this feature as NG5924 3595 does not fit the location description. Point located in general area of the description (above) although is not fixed.