MHG400 - Scrabster House

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(ND 0989 6989) The House of Scrabster, still standing entire and well roofed, was the Mansion House of Bishop Patrick Forbes of Caithness and his successor Bishop Andrew Wood till 1688.
D Beaton 1909; J B Craven 1886.

No evidence to support above was encountered at Scrabster House. The present house is in use as a residence; it is believed to have been built about 1850 (Information from Mrs G M B Henderson, Scrabster House) It is built in the Scottish Baronial style and shows no evidence of antiquity.
Visited by OS (W DE J) 18 April 1962.

Scrabster House is 19th century mansion of no architectural significance. It is still occupied.
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 August 1981.

After the Reformation the bishops of Caithness had a "wonderfully small house" (W Macfarlane 1906-8) at Scrabster, which was intact in 1769. (? Incorporated in, or demolished on construction of the present Scrabster House.)
T Pennant 1774; W Macfarlane 1906-8.