MHG40022 - Clan battle monument - Clachnaharry

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Undated)

Monument (On site of Conflict between the Clans Chattan and Munro A.D. 1454) {NAT}
OS 6"map, (1938)

This monument stands on the rocky face of a hill close to the village of Clachnaharry, and was erected by the late Mr R Duff of Muirton, in 1821, to mark the site of a conflict which took place AD. 1454 between the Clans Chattan (Mackintosh) and Munro.
The first recorded account (R Gordon 1813) of this battle erroneously gives the date as 1333, occurring shortly after the Battle of Halidon Hill, and this date is perpetuated in the Statistical Account (NSA 1845) and Pennant (as AD. 1341).(T Pennant 1774)
The Mackintosh Papers (Information taken from The Genealogy of the family of Mackintosh, AD 1680 {Mss documents compiled c. 1680}) contain details of this battle taking place in 1454, and is the most authentic record.
Name Book 1868; R Gordon 1813; NSA (Rev A Rose, A Clark and R Macpherson) 1845; T Pennant 1774.

The monument did once include a tall column about 40 ft to 50 ft high, but it fell over in gales in 1951. One side of the monument reads "Munro" and the other side reads "Chattan" facing the two clans respective territories.

This record now incorporates NH64NW0056 - cancelled. Photos taken by R. Murchison, 8/00 in Assoc. Docs.
JW 23/8/00

Ongoing project to tidy this up and erect interpretation. R. Murchison is project officer. See Assoc. Docs.
John Wood 11/2000

Photographs of the monument and the view have been submitted by a member of the public. It is reported on the accompanying record form that the area around the monument has been cleared and that a new fence and railings erected in 2000 are in good condition. However the remnant of the original monument is weather worn and in need of restoration. <1>