MHG4004 - Possible Fort, An Dunan

• FORT? (Undated)

Full Description

On a narrow peninsula immediately east of North Ballachulish, are the remains of a promontory fort in which a whetstone, an iron fragment and crucible fragments were found before 1940. They were donated to the NMAS by A Paton 1969-70.
Cup-marks are reported from An Dunan (See NN05NE 5).
NMAS 1970.

There is no trace of fortification on this promontory, but local tradition of a fort here is strong and Mr Paton (A Paton, 28 Clunes Avenue, Fort William) saw traces of what may have been rubble walling before 1940. It was he who found the crucible fragments etc when he dug a small exploratory trench at NN 0582 5993.
Visited by OS (A A) 10 September 1974.

See MHG4153 for cup marks.