MHG40084 - Cnoc A' Chrochaire

Two stone-built stack stands.

• STACK STAND (Undated)

Full Description

This farmstead is situated on the E side of the public road to Waternish, opposite the modern house of Allt a' Chaim; it comprises two buildings, terraced into the slope a few metres apart, and 40m to the S, alongside a field-bank, there are the remains of a pair of stack-stands, each of them 2m in diameter. The two buildings are shown as roofed on the 2nd edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1904 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire 1904, sheet xv). On either side of the road at this location are the traces of a field-system, enclosing several hectares. At NG 2726 5528 there is a small enclosure on the N bank of a small burn, immediately E of the fields to the E of the road.
(WAT90 657-8)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 20 November 1990.

These stack stands were visited in November 2008 in connection with a proposed development. They are stone-built measuring 2 metres in diameter and lying some 1.5 metres apart. They are situated to the east side of the roadside boundary dyke and just to the south of a small tree. It was recommended that the stack stands are retained. <1>