MHG40104 - Suileabhaig, Sanday

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

Situated at NG 2810 0402 and measuring 5.0m ENE-WSW by 1.0m. Its WSW end is formed by a boulder the other end being mutilated.
Lethbridge's siting is confusing but he may be refering to NG20SE 11, and his large mound may be NG20SE 15 as there is no trace of another mound along this shore. This 'numerous circular hut sites' is probably a reference to the numerous shieling-type structures that occur in this area.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (I S S) 29 May 1972.

(Area: NG 281 041) A Viking burial similar to that at Rudha Langaninnis, and probably 9th century, (see NG20NW 3) lies beneath the NW base of the knoll Sean Dun, Sanday. It is unorientated and its setting is determined by the lie of the ground. It is 17' x 4' 6" within the kerb (RCAHMS 1928).
There is another (15' x 4') on a lower level c. 100 yards SW, as well as numerous circular hut sites, and to the N, on the raised beach, is a large mound, probably a wheelhouse.
Lethbridge states that none of the boat-shaped, so- called Viking burials on Sanday is convincing, (private 6"map, annotated by T C Lethbridge, 1953) and Rivet considers they are more probably kelp-drying kilns (OS 6"map, annotated by A L F Rivet (assistant archaeology officer).