MHG40123 - Sheep fold - Feith Osdail

• SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

Full Description

Centred on NC 620 147 is an area of C18-19th depopulation (a). The turf-covered stone footings of at least eight buildings remain ranging from 5m by 3.m to 14m by 3m, accompanied by the ruins of several individual enclosures. There are some traces of walls but overall no real signs of a comprehensive field system. A later sheepfold is on the site.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. R J Mercer 1980; Visited by OS (JM) 9 September 1980.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan received from Historic Scotland, 8/4/2004.
See Assoc. docs. File

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>