MHG40156 - Possible Shieling Hut, Allt Gniomhaidh

• SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

Full Description

On the E bank of the Allt Ruigh nan Ceannaichean, a sheepfold was recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland. It measures 14m in diameter and is built of coursed stone to a height of 0.5m and repaired with random rubble to a height of 0.9m. The entrance is on the S. The W side of the sheepfold is being actively scoured away.
There was no evidence for the possible shieling-hut depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet l).
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 25 June and 1 July 1995; NMRS MS 961/22, no.13

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xlix), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 May 1996