MHG40185 - Possible prehistoric pits - Allanfearn

• PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A geophysical survey was carried out by GUARD in 1993 in advance of a proposed new sewage treatment plant at Allanfearn to the northeast of Inverness. Part of the survey area included a group of scheduled barrows known only as cropmarks. In the south end of Field 1 to the south of the Scheduled area, a rough oval linear feature (marked as 'F') was recorded. It may have indicated the remains of an enclosure. <1>

An excavation by GUARD in 1995-6 prior to the construction of a new sewage treatment works at Allanfearn to the northeast of Inverness revealed a series of enigmatic deposits. Trench F measured 20m x 20m and was topsoil stripped over a pennanular anomaly (F) which had been interpreted as a possible enclosure. However no enclosure was revealed within the trench which contained bands of dark grey silt and gravel and fine orange gravel. Four isolated pits were exposed which on excavation revealed no finds, dateable or otherwise, although occasional flecks of charcoal were present, and with no indication as to their function. No other features were contained in the trench and since none of the features excavated required further investigation the trench was backfilled at the end of trial trenching. <2>